Accident Cessna Crane I (T-50) 8739, Tuesday 26 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 January 1943
Time:20:10
Type:Cessna Crane I (T-50)
Owner/operator:15 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 8739
MSN: 8739
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 miles south-east of RCAF Claresholm, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Lethbridge, AB
Destination airport:RCAF Claresholm, AB
Narrative:
Cessna Crane 8739 was on a cross- country flight from Lethbridge to Clareshoim when it crashed eight miles south-east of the aerodrome at Claresholm. S/O. Goodman was the only casualty. 26/01/1942
Crew:
S/O (V/30156) Rose Jette GOODMAN (obs.) RCAFWD : killed
P/O (J/14002) P.D. MEYERS (pilot) RCAF : injured

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000445/#8739
The Calgary Herald 27 January 1943, p1
CWGC