Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5620 , Friday 26 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 June 1942
Time:02:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: R5620
MSN: OL-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Winkelsett, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:48 hrs for an operation to Bremen.
The aircraft was hit by heavy (schwere) Flak and crashed.
All seven rest at the Sage War Cemetery:

Pilot:403119 Plt Off James Ralph Farrow RNZAF - Sage War Cemetery 14. C. 9.
Flight Engineer:574729 Sgt Frank Charles Pearman - Sage War Cemetery 14. B. 7.
Observer:1254387 Sgt Percy Warren Barrett - Sage War Cemetery 11. A. 1.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:632245 Flt Sgt Arthur Joseph Neil DFM - Sage War Cemetery 14. C. 10.
Wireless Operator: Aus/407358 Sgt Ronald Harvey Donald Calder RAAF - Sage War Cemetery 14. C. 6.
Air Gunner:553453 Sgt Edward Corns - Sage War Cemetery 14. C. 7.
Air Gunner:548174 Sgt Arnold Bailey Norman - Sage War Cemetery - 14. C. 8.

IWM's Collection online has two images of this aircraft ( https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205210206 and https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205210207 ). The caption at the first link states that OL-H/R5620 was the only loss from the squadron on this raid. The image at the second link shows a crew member halfway through the fuselage escape hatch waving towards the camera.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R5620
Google Maps
https://player.bfi.org.uk/free/film/watch-83-squadron-at-scampton-1942-online
CWGC
RAAF FATALITIES IN SECOND WORLD WAR AMONG RAAF PERSONNEL SERVING ON ATTACHMENT IN ROYAL AIR FORCE SQUADRONS AND SUPPORT UNITS

Media: