Accident Caudron C.445 Goéland 541, Saturday 7 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 February 1942
Time:14:25
Type:Caudron C.445 Goéland
Owner/operator:General der Luftwaffe in Dänemark Fl.H.Kdtr.Vaerlöse
Registration: 541
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Køge Bugt bay -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kopenhagen-Kastrup airfield
Destination airport:Vaerlöse airfield
Narrative:
On 7 February 1942 the Caudron C445 WNr 541 of General der Luftwaffe in Dänemark Fl.H.Kdtr. Vaerlöse took off from Kastrup for a transfer flight to Einsatzhafen Vaerlöse. En route it crashed into Køge Bugt bay at 1425 hrs, killing both crew, Uffz Walter Herzig (pilot) and Obgfr Erich Bendler (flight engineer).

Their bodies were retrieved from the sea and laid to rest in København Bispebjerg cemetery. Today they rest in København Vestre cemetery.

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/g1942009.shtml
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/K%C3%B8ge_Bugt
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=55.517252&lon=12.309820&z=10&m=b
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Denmark.pdf