This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 October 1943 |
| Time: | 18:45 |
| Type: | Lockheed Ventura GR Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 113 (BR) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | 2148 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | 0.5 mile north of RCAF Sydney, Nova Scotia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Sydney, Nova Scotia |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Dartmouth, NS |
Narrative:Ventura RCAF 2148 Ex-USN, No. 33087. Assigned to No. 113 Sqdn RCAF Struck off after Cat “A” crash at 18:39 hrs on 03/10/1943. The plane took off from RCAF Sidney, NS on a cross country flight ferrying passengers to Dartmouth, NS. The plane made a circuit of the aerodrome at very low altitude (50 ft or less) and then commenced a 2nd circuit. In the 2nd attempt, the aircraft pulled up into a steep vertical bank to port, stalled and then crashed to the ground from 250 ft. The cause of the accident was attributed to pilot error in maneuvering a heavily loaded a/c too low and too aggressively. All six onboard the aircraft perished.
Crew:
P/O William Robert DRAKE (R/91074) WOp RCAF : Killed
F/Lt Robert Bryson DUNCAN (C/13380) pass. RCAF : Killed
F/O George Delwin ISAACS (J/23011) pilot RCAF : Killed
W/Cdr Albin LAUT (C/861) 2.pilot RCAF : Killed
W/O Frederick Potter O'DONNELL (R/129062) WOp RCAF : Killed
P/O Francis Lambert TYO (J/37334) nav. RCAF : Killed
Sources:
1.https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200001727/#2148
2.The Calgary Herald 4 October 1943, p3/8 October 1943, p2
3.Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 4 October 1943, p2
4.CWGC