This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 May 1942 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Cessna Crane I (T-50) |
| Owner/operator: | 11 SFTS RCAF |
| Registration: | 8087 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 3 miles north-west of Rhein, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Yorkton, SK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crane 8087: from No. 11 Service Flying Training School at Yorkton, Saskatchewan. Category A crash during a training flight at 16:00hrs. Heavily damaged by post impact fire on 11/05/1942
Cessna Crane 8087 crashed and burned three miles north-west of Rhein, Saskatchewan.
Crew:
LAC Benjamin Milo ANDRUS (R/109444) pilot u/t RCAF killed
F/Sgt James Stanley MARTIN (R/60905) pilot RCAF killed
LAC James Gordon McCOWAN (R/106175) pilot u/t RCAF killed
Sources:
https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000445/#8087 The Calgary Herald 12 May 1942
CWGC