Incident BA Swallow 2 G-AEOW, Sunday 16 March 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 March 1947
Time:day
Type:BA Swallow 2
Owner/operator:Arthur Robert Pilgrim
Registration: G-AEOW
MSN: 457
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 7427] on 5.11.36 as G-AEOW to British Aircraft Manufacturing Co Ltd., Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. C of A 5703 issued November 1936. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 8597] on 29.6.38 to London Air Park Flying Club Ltd., London W.1 [aircraft based at London Air Park, Feltham, Middlesex]. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 8597/2] on 15.3.39 to Southern Aircraft (Gatwick) Ltd., Gatwick Airport, Horley, Surrey

Sold on and re-registered [C of R 8597/3] 30.6.39 to Arthur Robert Pilgrim, Whetstone, London N.20 [aircraft based at Hatfield, Hertfordshire, but amended from 18.7.39 to Broxbourne, Essex].

Written off (nominally) on 16.3.47; the "nominal" date of write off is because the reasons for demise of this aircraft (and the exact date) are not 100% clear. The only clues are from what is noted on the aircraft's record card as: "written off 16.3.47 per census return dated 18.2.48". It is presumed that the aircraft was placed into storage in the Broxbourne area 4.9.39 (when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of WWII) and destroyed at some point between 4.9.39 and 16.3.47.

The Air Ministry contacted the last registered owner on 18.2.48 as part of their annual census, and received a reply that the aircraft "had been destroyed some time ago at Heston Aerodrome in Middlesex"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEOW.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heston_Aerodrome#Post%E2%80%93Second_World_War