ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205381
Last updated: 5 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-JUN-1940 |
Time: | day |
Type: | de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide |
Owner/operator: | Air Commerce Ltd |
Registration: | G-AEPF |
C/n / msn: | 6353 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Bordeaux–Mérignac Airport, Bordeaux -
France
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Bordeaux–Mérignac Airport, Bordeaux, France |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:First registered G-AEPF [C of R 7448] 10.3.37 to Air Commerce Ltd, Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. C of A 5822 issued 17.4.37. Company sold in June 1938 to Olley Air Service Ltd/British & Foreign Aviation Ltd and then operated from June 1938 by Isle of Man Air Services Ltd and from April 1939 by Railway Air Services Ltd, Speke.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when abandoned at Bordeaux–Mérignac Airport, Bordeaux, France 18.6.40. Presumed destroyed by enemy action. Registration cancelled 18.6.40 as PWFU ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use").
Sources:
1.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEPF.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html 4.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?14419-F-Lt-Holmes-Air-Marshal-Barratt-s-pilot-in-France-1939-40 6.
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=22844&styleid=14