This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 February 1992 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-230 |
| Owner/operator: | Mexicana de Aviación |
| Registration: | XA-RYQ |
| MSN: | 259 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Mexicana Airbus A320-230 lost the fan cowls on the no.2 engine during departure from Mexico City Airport. The engine pylon, leading edge slat and right horizontal stabiliser as well as tyres on the right main suffered damage.
The flight crew was notified by cabin crew as the aircraft was climbing through 15,000ft. The flight subsequently returned to
Mexico City where a safe landing was later carried out.
Sources:
Airclaims