Incident Airbus A318-111 XA-UBQ, Tuesday 19 January 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 January 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A318 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A318-111
Owner/operator:Mexicana de Aviación
Registration: XA-UBQ
MSN: 2328
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B8/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN) -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mexicana flight MX368 returned to land at Cancun Airport after the fan cowls on the no.1 engine opened and were torn off during takeoff. Parts of the cowls struck the engine pylon, the wing and the rear fuselage.

Sources:

http://sodadelka.blogspot.nl/2017/02/cancan-international-airport-cancun.html

Location