Incident Airbus A320-214 LZ-FBE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205386

Date:Friday 10 December 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Bulgaria Air
Registration: LZ-FBE
MSN: 3780
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF) -   Bulgaria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A320-214 operated by Bulgaria Air returned to land at Sofia, Bulgaria after the lower sections of both the outboard and inboard fan cowls on the No.2 engine opened and broke away on depature.

Sources:

Airclaims