This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 July 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hillson Praga |
| Owner/operator: | Wearne's Air Services |
| Registration: | VR-SAT |
| MSN: | HA.23 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tanjong Rhu, near Kallang Airport, Kallang -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kallang Airport, Singapore |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Registered as G-AEPL (C of R 7458) 26.1.37 to Malayan Motors Ltd, Singapore. First flight 2.2.37. C of A 5779 issued 4.2.37. Registration cancelled (at unknown date) as sold. Re-registered VR-SAT (C of R 23) 20.9.37 to Malayan Motors Ltd, Singapore. Sold on and re-registered to Wearne's Air Services, Stratis Settlements, Malaya.
Written off (destroyed) 18.7.38: Crashed after entrance hatch opened in flight, at Tangjong Rhu near Kallang Airport, Kallang, Singapore. Pilot (sole person on board) Flight Lt Captain Rodney Beresford (aged 41) died 22.2.39 (seven months later) of injuries sustained.
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AEPL.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html 4.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/hillson%20praga.pdf 5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm 6. Singapore Morning Tribune, 27 July 1938, Page 2:
http://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/morningtribune19380727-1.2.19 7. Malaya Tribune, 25 July 1938, Page 12:
http://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/maltribune19380725-1.2.114 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tanjong_Rhu 9.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VR-S.html 