This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 November 2010 |
| Time: | 00:05 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A319-112 |
| Owner/operator: | Air India |
| Registration: | VT-SCL |
| MSN: | 3551 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B6/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Bengaluru (Bangalore) International Airport (BLR/VOBL) -
India
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bengaluru (Bangalore) International Airport (BLR/VOBL) |
| Destination airport: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air India flight AI444 returned to land at Bangalore Airport, India, when the aircraft suffered the loss of the engine no.2 fan cowls on takeoff.
There were no injuries.
Sources:
https://www.bangaloreaviation.com/2010/12/unusual-incident-grounds-air-india.html https://www.flickr.com/photos/75061930@N00/5335424078/in/photostream/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 April 2013 |
VT-SCL |
Air India |
0 |
Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) |
 |
non |
| Bird strike |
Location