Serious incident Airbus A320-232 HS-PPE, Tuesday 25 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 July 2017
Time:21:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Bangkok Airways
Registration: HS-PPE
MSN: 2417
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 149
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS) -   Thailand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS)
Destination airport:Phuket International Airport (HKT/VTSP)
Investigating agency: AAIC Thailand
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Both cowl doors of engine no.2 detached during takeoff. The aircraft, operating flight PG279, continued to the climb to FL340. The flight crew decided to return to Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport at 14:43 UTC, 35 minutes after takeoff. A safe landing was carried out at 15:36 UTC.
The aircraft re-entered service on September 22, 2017.

Causes
This serious incident was probably caused of reckless operation and the incomplete inspection of fan cowl door closure after maintenance activity. Pilots may lack of vigilance during performing aircraft pre-flight check. As a result, during taking off, when the aircraft speed increased, the fan cowl doors detached.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIC Thailand
Report number: 38/2017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-hs-ppe-and-operated-by-bangkok-airways-on-25072017/
http://securedrive.mot.go.th/index.php/s/Q6ltmyOuKucvo7E

Location