Accident Percival P.10 Vega Gull F-AQIR, Tuesday 21 February 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 February 1939
Time:day
Type:Percival P.10 Vega Gull
Owner/operator:Baron Jean Morel de Foucaucourt
Registration: F-AQIR
MSN: K104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unianga, Eastern Sahara, near Bardaï, Tibesti -   Chad
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Algiers, Algeria
Destination airport:Faya-Largeau, Chad
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 5353] on 13.8.37 as F-AQIR [c/n K.68] to Baron Jean Morel de Foucaucourt, Algiers, Algeria. Damaged Cameroon 2.3.38 and rebuilt as c/n K.104

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22.2.39: The pilot/owner Jean Morel de Foucaucourt and his wife were performing a flight from France to Antananarivo, Madagascar, with several intermediate stops in Africa. On its way from Algiers to Faya-Largeau, Chad, the pilot encountered technical problems and attempted to make an emergency landing. The aircraft lost control and spun into the ground in a desert area in Unianga, Eastern Sahara, near Bardai, Tibesti, Chad, (at approximate co ordinates 21°20′ 12″ N, 17°0′ 1″ E) was damaged beyond repair and abandoned. Both occupants were killed.

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-percival-p10-vega-gull-near-bardai
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-19.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tibesti_Mountains
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barda%C3%AF,_Chad
https://en.calameo.com/read/005116633f738fffb86e3