Accident Cessna T-41B Mescalero (R172E) N31FL, Saturday 27 January 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 January 2018
Time:18:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-41B Mescalero (R172E)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31FL
MSN: R172E-0223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bridgeport Municipal Airport, TX (KXBP) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Decatur Municipal Airport, TX (KLUD)
Destination airport:Bridgeport Municipal Airport, TX (KXBP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an onboard fire during taxi after landing at Bridgeport Municipal Airport (KXBP), Bridgeport, Texas. The airplane sustained substantial fire damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.wcmessenger.com/2018/update/fire-damages-plane-at-bridgeport-airport/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N31FL
FAA
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=31FL

Location