This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 August 1952 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | English Electric Canberra B.2 |
| Owner/operator: | 231 OCU RAF |
| Registration: | WE116 |
| MSN: | 71079 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mile north of Therfield, Hertfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:EE Canberra B.Mk.2 WE116, 231 OCU RAF: delivered 4/6/1952. Written off 20/8/1952 when flew into the ground and then some trees after returning from a night NAVEX (navigation exercise) and exploded on impact, one mile North of Therfield, Hertfordshire. All three crew killed.
Crew of Canberra WE116:
Pilot Officer John Howard Vincent (pilot) RAF - killed
Pilot Officer (2507864) Peter Tinley (Cadet Navigator) RAF - killed
Pilot Officer John Leonard Edmiston (Sernior Navgiator) RAF - killed
Therfield is both a small village of approximately 4,761 acres (19 km²) and a civil parish (originally in Odsey Hundred and Royston Union) which sits upon the chalk range, three miles southwest of Royston, and six miles (10 km) northeast of Baldock and within the English county of Hertfordshire.
Photo shows the crash area. The Canberra flying from left to right hit high ground to the left of the road, then crossed the road still airborne and hit some high trees (no longer there) on the road side to the right, before crashing in the field to the right.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.133 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.283
4. 231 OCU ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/12/1951 to 31/8/1952: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 29/2173 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101883 5.
http://salhs.org.uk/folders/canberra/page2.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Therfield 7.
https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/17023 8.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17202-231-OCU-Accidents-Bassingbourn&highlight=HOWARD&p=101011#post101011 9.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE Images:

September 2016
Media:
Memorial Plaque to the pilot of Canberra WE116, North aisle, Eastbourne College Chapel, Old Wish Road, Eastbourne, East Sussex
PO J H Vincent RAF And 2Lt D M Hockridge Altar © John Miller (WMR-17023) 