Fuel exhaustion Incident Cessna 150G N3264L, Tuesday 30 January 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 January 2018
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3264L
MSN: 15065964
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Macon County, northwest Lafayette, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced fuel exhaustion and subsequent force landing to roadway terrain northwest of Lafayette Municipal Airport (3M7), Lafayette, Tennessee. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.wsmv.com/story/37388484/plane-lands-on-hwy-52-in-macon-co-closes-road-in-both-directions
http://web.archive.org/web/20180131042605/http://fox17.com/news/local/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-macon-county-tennessee-highway
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:15024155474248::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:30-JAN-18,LAFAYETTE,N3264J]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3264J
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1389847