| Date: | Monday 29 January 2018 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | SportCopter 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N767LW |
| MSN: | SC009 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 43 hours |
| Engine model: | Ly-Con IO- 360-SCI |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Van Nuys Airport (KVNY), Van Nuys, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Van Nuys, CA (VNY) |
| Destination airport: | Van Nuys, CA (VNY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot of the experimental amateur-built gyroplane, during the takeoff roll on runway 34 in gusting wind conditions, the pilot did not allow the rotor rpm to adequately increase. He advanced the throttle and the nose pitched up. The gyroplane exited the left side of the runway and the rotor blades struck the propeller.
The gyroplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer.
The METAR at the airport reported that about the time of the accident, the wind was from 350° at 17kts gusting to 22kts.
The pilot reported that this accident could have been prevented if he had confirmed the proper rotor rpm.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the gyroplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to takeoff in gusting wind conditions with insufficient rotor rpm.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA114 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=767LW Location
Images:

Photo: FAA