This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 May 1943 |
| Time: | 23:10 |
| Type: | Cessna Crane Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 3 SFTS RCAF |
| Registration: | 8166 |
| MSN: | 1659 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 miles west of RCAF Calgary, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Calgary, AB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crane 8166 from No. 3 Service Flying Training School at RCAF Calgary, Alberta. LAC MacKenzie was flying Cessna Crane 8166 on a routine night solo flying training exercise and was killed when his aircraft struck a hill and burned two miles west of the aerodrome at Calgary on 06/05/1943.
Destroyed in subsequent fire. Scrapped by No. 10 Repair Depot. 10/06/1943
Crew:
LAC (R/175898) Gordon Lamont MacKENZIE (pilot u/t) RCAF killed
Sources:
https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000445/#8166 The Calgary Herald 7 May 1943, p9
CWGC