This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-JAN-1958 |
Time: | day |
Type: |  English Electric Canberra B Mk 2 |
Owner/operator: | 32 MU RAF St.Athan |
Registration: | WE117 |
C/n / msn: | 71080 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Llangennech, 3 miles ENE of Llanelly, Carmarthenshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | RAF St. Athan, Glamorgan |
Destination airport: | RAF St. Athan, Glamorgan |
Narrative:EE Canberra B.2 WE117: Delivered 27/5/1952. Sole operational service career was with 231 OCU RAF Bassingbourn.
Written off 13/1/1958: Engine failed on air test, dived into ground at Llangennech, 3 miles East North-East of Llanelly, Carmarthenshire. The aircraft was on an air test flight after maintenance, but nothing was heard from the pilot after take off. The Canberra was seen to fly over Garn Goch at about 500 feet, when the engine note faded. The aircraft then made a slight turn to starboard, The starboard wing dropped, and then aircraft dived steeply into the ground. The cause of the accident is thought to have been due to the aircraft stalling, and/or engine problems.
Crew:
Flight Lieutenant James Turnbull WALLACE AFC, RAF (pilot, aged 35, Service Number 171761) - killed on active service 13/1/1958, buried at Llantwit Major Cemetery
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.194 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 31)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.276
4. S.H.Jones, Fallen Flyers (2005). p39
5.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm 6.
http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Llangennech