This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 February 1942 |
| Time: | 20:32 |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufort Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 5(C) OTU RAF |
| Registration: | L9935 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mile east of Chivenor airfield, Devon, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Chivenor |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:At 2032 hrs on 7 February 1942 the Beaufort I L9935 of 5 (C)OTU took off from Chivenor airfield for a night navigation exercise patrol over sea. The pilot lost control after the night take off and stalled while carrying out a turn to port with the undercarriage retracted and the flaps in the process of coming up. The Beaufort flew into high ground 1 mile east of the aerodrome, killing the whole crew.
Crew (all killed):
Sgt Victor Meldrum (pilot)
Sgt Clarence Colville McLennan RAAF (observer)
Sgt Norman Battram (wireless operator/air gunner)
Sgt George Alexander Blackwood (wireless operator/air gunner)
Sources:
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?4806-Unaccounted-airmen-7-2-1942 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Royal_Marines_Base_Chivenor Location