This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 February 1942 |
| Time: | 10:15 |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-16 |
| Owner/operator: | 4 GvIAP Soviet Navy - Baltic Fleet |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | in the Shapki area, Leningrad Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:At 0945 hrs on 7 February 1942 six I-16 from 13 IAP-KBF (from 18.01.42 4 GvIAP) took off to fly a reconnaissance of enemy forces for the 54th Soviet Army in the Tosno-Shapki area. Due to lack of attention by the pilots the small formation was attacked in the Shapki area and Leyteinant Mikhail Fedorovich Alekseev was shot down and killed (probably by Hptm Franz Eckerle of Stab I./JG 54 who claimed an I-16 shot down as his 56th victory at 0915 hrs German time, 1015 hrs Soviet time). When the group returned from the mission at 1040 hrs the engine of the I-16 of Komandir zapasa (reserve commander) Tikhon Petrovich Zaboykin cut over Vystav airfield. Losing speed, the I-16 fell and crashed, being damaged beyond repair. The pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://allaces.ru/p/episode.php?id=817 http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=8472 http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=8862 https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=77698909 "Die Jagdfliegerverbande der deutschen Luftwaffe 1934 bis 1945, Teil 9/I: Winterkampf im Osten 06.12.1941 bis 30.04.1942", by Jochen Prien & co. ISBN 978-3-923457-76-6
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%A8%D0%B0%D0%BF%D0%BA%D0%B8_(%D0%9B%D0%B5%D0%BD%D0%B8%D0%BD%D0%B3%D1%80%D0%B0%D0%B4%D1%81%D0%BA%D0%B0%D1%8F_%D0%BE%D0%B1%D0%BB%D0%B0%D1%81%D1%82%D1%8C)
http://www.maplandia.com/russia/leningradskaya-oblast/kirovskiy-rayon/shapki/_/ http://allaces.ru/sssr/struct/p/iap13bf.php 