Accident Cessna F150L (Reims) I-CENE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205421

Date:Wednesday 31 January 2018
Time:11:30 Lt
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150L (Reims)
Owner/operator:Aeroclub di Verona
Registration: I-CENE
MSN: F1500986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arbizzano, Provincia di Verona, Veneto -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Verona/Boscomantico (LIPN)
Destination airport:Vicenza-Thiene Airport (LIDH)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane crashed in marginal VFR conditions. Two occupants, an instuctor and a student, died in the crash. There was a post impact fire.

CAUSES:
The cause of the accident is the loss of control in flight of the aircraft, following a stall triggered at too small a distance from the ground to allow a possible recovery.
The safety investigation has not been able to determine with incontrovertible certainty what caused the loss of control of the aircraft in flight, although it can reasonably be considered that the situation on board the aircraft was degraded by the triggering of a problem that led to engine shutdown (the safety investigation, despite the investigations carried out, was unable to identify this problem).