Accident Noorduyn Norseman Mk VI 367, Sunday 2 January 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 January 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn Norseman Mk VI
Owner/operator:111 (K) Flt RCAF
Registration: 367
MSN: 276
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field near Deloraine, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF ???
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Norseman RCAF 367 from No. 111 (K) Flt RCAF Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Damage Cat.A accident at RCAF Winnipeg, MB on 02/01/1949.
Crashed in a landing on an ordinary field. Occupants injured. F/O Bob Race (pilot) RCAF.
SOC after Cat.A accident at Winnipeg, Manitoba. 11/01/1949
Scrapped by No. 10 Repair Depot. Wreckage sold to Northern Consolidated Airlines of Anchorage, Alaska.

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200001146/#367
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
The Calgary Herald 3 January 1949, p9