ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205425
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 8 February 1952 |
Time: | |
Type: | Noorduyn Norseman IV |
Owner/operator: | Maritime Central Airways |
Registration: | CF-GPL |
MSN: | 93 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Hopedale, LB -
Canada
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Undercarriage failed on take-off. Right ski broke off and left wing damaged.
Sources:
http://www.norsemanhistory.ca/Aircraft.htm 