Accident English Electric Canberra PR.3 WE143, Monday 23 June 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 June 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra PR.3
Owner/operator:231 OCU RAF
Registration: WE143
MSN: 71139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
Canberra WE143: Written off 23/6/1958: Yawed on asymmetric approach & wing hit ground at RAF Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire. The pilot was killed and the navigator was injured

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=989
http://www.spyflight.co.uk/robin.htm