Incident Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron VH-TSM, Friday 13 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 April 1990
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TSM
MSN: TC-2064
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brisbane Airport, Brisbane, QLD (BNE, YBBN) -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tamworth airport, NSW (TMW, YSTW)
Destination airport:Brisbane airport, QLD (BNE, YBBN)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a light pole near a disused runway at Brisbane Airport and impacted the runway surface. All four occupants received serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003056/