Accident Noorduyn Norseman Mk IV 3539, Monday 15 October 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn Norseman Mk IV
Owner/operator:166 Sqn RCAF
Registration: 3539
MSN: 90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Porcher Island, 27 miles SW of RCAF Prince Rupert, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Alliford Bay, BC
Destination airport:RCAF Prince Rupert, BC
Narrative:
Crashed in rough bush on Porcher Island. P/O R.A. Kirkwood and five passengers survived injured. 15/10/1945

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200001146/#3539
Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 16 October 1945, p10