| Date: | Monday 16 July 1990 |
| Time: | 17:06 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-JNT |
| MSN: | 1108 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gold Coast Airport (YBCG), Coolangatta, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | YBCG |
| Destination airport: | YBCG |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft landed heavily during a flying training exercise and was substantially damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199003085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003085/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27784/aair199003085.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 