Accident Avro 652 Anson Mk I 8262, Tuesday 23 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 March 1943
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652 Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:34 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 8262
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rose Lynn, 100 miles north-north-east of RCAF Medicine Hal, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Medicine Hat, Alberta
Destination airport:RCAF Medicine Hat
Narrative:
Anson 8262 from No. 34 Service Flying Training School at RCAF Medicine Hat, Alberta when it crashed on 23/05/1943. Aircraft had made a precautionary landing due to fumes in the cockpit, then taken off at 15:10 hrs and was low flying over the town of Rose Lynn, Alberta (about 100 miles north-north-east of Medicine Hat) when it struck a building, damaging elevators. Destroyed by post impact fire, 5 fatalities.
Crew:
LAC Colin Thomas COOPER (1395603) pilot u/t RAFVR killed
LAC Denis Gerard DEGRYSE (971055) pilot u/t RAFVR killed
P/O Andrew William Joseph GRELLIS (133629) pilot RAFVR killed
LAC Andrew Thomas KIDD (1063095) pass RAFVR killed
LAC Peter David Sim MOODIE (1578070) pilot u/t RAFVR killed

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000123/acgrp/8203_8353/#8262
Ottawa Citizen 25 March 1943, p9
CWGC