This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 August 1942 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | Cessna T-50 Crane Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 10 SFTS RCAF |
| Registration: | 7953 |
| MSN: | 1440 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | field 0.5 mile N of Wawanesa, 100 miles S of RCAF Dauphin, Manitoba -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | field nr Wawanesa, MB |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Dauphin, MB |
Narrative:Crane 7953: The plane from No.10 SFTS at RCAF Dauphin, MB suffered a Cat.A crash at 15:20 on 24/08/ 1942 near Wawanesa, Manitoba (about 100 miles south of RCAF Dauphin).
The aircraft had landed in a small field to pick up the pilot of another Crane that had forced landed, and then struck trees and crashed while attempting to take off.
Crew:
P/O John Osvald Thorne (instr. pilot) RCAF killed.
P/O Robert Talbot Hemmons (pass.) RCAF killed
P/O Hugh John MacDonell (pilot pass.) RCAF killed
Sources:
Ottawa Citizen 26 August 1942, p5
https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000445/#7953 CWGC