Incident Airbus A319-111 N904FR, Sunday 22 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 April 2007
Time:06:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:Frontier Airlines
Registration: N904FR
MSN: 1579
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:19419 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 129
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Airbus A319-111, N904FR, Frontier Flight 851, experienced a loss of the right lower engine cowling on initial climb out at 200 feet, and the loss of the yellow hydraulic pressure system. The flight crew leveled the airplane off at 3,000 feet and declared an emergency. The flight was cleared for an approach to runway 9 left and landed without further incident at the William B. Hartsfield Atlanta International Airport, Atlanta, Georgia at 06:42. The airplane received minor damage.
The flight was originating from the William B. Hartsfield International Airport, Atlanta, Georgia, at 06:24.The planned destination airport was Denver International Airport, Denver, Colorado.
The PIC stated the flight deck crew arrived at the airplane at the required show time. The gate agent informed them that a mechanic was working on the brakes. The PIC and FO went down to the airplane and did not see anyone and the logbook was not on the flight deck. The FO departed the flight deck, completed the walk around inspection, and observed nothing unusual. A short time later the mechanic brought the logbook to the flight deck and explained to the PIC that he had worked on the No.1 brake and placed the temperature sensor on the minimum
equipment list.

Probable Cause and Findings
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be: The mechanics failure to follow procedures and directives in securing the lower engine cowling after maintenance, and the failure of the first officer to follow the checklist to ensure the engine cowling was secured during the walk around inspection resulting in the separation of the right lower engine cowling during initial take off climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07IA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location