This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 May 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Percival P.10 Vega Gull |
| Owner/operator: | MEAF RAF |
| Registration: | X1033 |
| MSN: | K.42 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Aboukir, Alexandria -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Aboukir, Alexandria, Egypt |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:First registered [C of R 7508] on 3.12.36 as G-AERL to Air Service Training Ltd., Hamble, Hampshire. C of A 5744 issued December 1936. Issued to 3 E&RFTS (Elementary & Reserve Flying Training School) at Hamble Airfield, Hamble, Hampshire. Unit became 3 EFTS in September 1939.
Civil registration G-AERL cancelled 16.4.40 when impressed into military service as X1033. Issued to the RAF Middle East Air Force. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17.5.41 when crashed on take off at RAF Aboukir, Alexandria, Egypt.
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AERL.pdf 4.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/May41.html 5.
http://www.delscope.co.uk/aviation/hamble.htm#CRA 