Incident Airbus A319-132 N516NK, Tuesday 6 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 May 2008
Time:06:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:Spirit Airlines
Registration: N516NK
MSN: 2704
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 149
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Airbus A319-132, N516NK, operated as Spirit Airlines flight 417, lost its outboard left engine fan cowl at takeoff from Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport (DTW), Michigan. The crew returned to DTW and landed the airplane safely about 06:53. The pilot, copilot, 3 flight
attendants, and 144 passengers on board were not injured; the airplane’s landing gear door and wing to the fuselage area received minor damage from the engine fan cowl’s impact.
The Safety Board’s investigation revealed that the engine fan cowl latches were not properly fastened following engine maintenance performed the night before the incident.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/safety/safety-recs/recletters/A08_79_82.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 October 2013 N516NK Spirit Airlines 0 Greenville, Texas min
Engine failure