Accident English Electric Canberra PR Mk 3 WE170, Tuesday 21 December 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 December 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra PR Mk 3
Owner/operator:58 Sqn RAF
Registration: WE170
MSN: 71211
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 miles SSE of RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire (EGUY)
Destination airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire (EGUY)
Narrative:
EE Canberra PR.3 WE170: Delivered 28/10/53. RAF Service was with 540 Squadron and then 58 Squadron

Written off 21/12/54: Engine failed on GCA approach, force-landed in field 1.5 miles South South East of RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire, and damaged beyond repair. No reported injuries to the three crew

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.167 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.31)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.110
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE