This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 June 1942 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Avro Anson |
| Owner/operator: | 33 ANS RAF |
| Registration: | 6767 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Wallacetown, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Mount Hope, ON |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Anson 6767 (ex-RAF W2518) of No. 33 ANS (Air Navigation School), Mount Hope ON, was on a scheduled navigation training exercise. There were five crew on board including a pilot, a wireless operator, a nav instructor, and two air observer students. During the flight, the aircraft encountered cloud. The pilot was not able to maintain level flight while on instruments. Witnesses saw the aircraft coming out of clouds in a fast dive. Portions of the right-hand wing were seen to break off. The Anson crashed in an inverted position, killing all five crew.
The RAF crew killed in Anson 6767:
RAF F/L John O.D. Kellow (Nav Inst)
RAFVR Sgt Edward A. Doughty (P)
RAFVR Sgt Herbert Preston (Obs)
RAF Cpl Colin J. Campbell (Obs)
RAF LAC James Watson (W/OP)
Sources:
Ottawa Citizen 23 June 1942, p1
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0015/00000014.pdf https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12328/419 https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/100876729/john-osman_david-kellow https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/100875648/edward-alfred-doughty https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/100877236/herbert-preston https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/100874861/colin-james-campbell https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/100878296/james-watson 