This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 September 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Brooklands Flying Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AESC |
| MSN: | 3545 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Old Avenue, St. George's Hill, Weybridge, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Brooklands Aerodrome, Weybridge, Surrey |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3545: First registered [C of R 7579] on 18.1.37 as G-AESC to Brooklands Flying Club Ltd, Brooklands Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey. C of A 5758 issued January 1937.
This Tiger Moth had a fairly short life; it was written off in an accident on 6 September 1937. Tiger Moth G-AESC of the Brooklands Flying Club took off from Brooklands, presumably on a training flight. On board were Ivor Hardy List and Charles MacDonald. Whilst engaging in aerobatics, the Tiger Moth spun in and crashed on Old Avenue, St. George's Hill, Weybridge. Both of those on board were injured and the Tiger Moth was damaged beyond repair
Registration G-AESC cancelled 7.9.37 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
NOTE: Reports in some published sources that G-AESC appeared in the 1939 feature film "Q Planes" and was later impressed into military service as BD161 are mis-identifying G-AESC as G-AESA (MSN.3544). However, the engine of Tiger Moth G-AESC was salvaged and later fitted to Tiger Moth G-AFCA (MSN 3637)
Sources:
1.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AESC.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html 4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File TS 28/229:
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4622866 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p035.html 6.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16679.0 7.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1939.htm 8.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 