Accident Bell OH-58C Kiowa (206A-1) N942SC, Monday 29 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 January 2018
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58C Kiowa (206A-1)
Owner/operator:Spalding Co Sheriff's Office
Registration: N942SC
MSN: 40186
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:8596 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce T63-A-700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zebulon, Pike County, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Griffin, GA (6A2)
Destination airport:Griffin, GA (6A2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was providing training to a student pilot during a local public flight. According to the flight instructor, during the fifth simulated engine failure of the flight, the helicopter throttle was advanced for the power recovery. The engine then accelerated, and the engine and rotor tachometer needles were in their normal operating range. At that time, the flight instructor initiated a climb. About 4 to 5 seconds into the climb, when the speed was about 25 knots and the helicopter was at an altitude of 125 ft above ground level, the engine lost power. The instructor made a forced landing into a field, which resulted in substantial damage to the tailboom.

Postaccident examination of the helicopter showed proper throttle continuity and rigging as well as fuel system continuity. The engine was placed in a test cell, and the engine started immediately, accelerated smoothly, and ran continuously throughout the test protocol prescribed by the manufacturer. All measured performance parameters were within the manufacturer's acceptable range, which demonstrated that the engine, fuel control, and governor functioned as designed.

The available evidence indicated that the throttle was likely not fully opened at the initiation of the power recovery and that, when collective pitch was applied, the fuel control (while governed) could not provide the fuel required to sustain the climb. A decay of engine and rotor rpm resulted, which likely led to the instructor's perception that the engine had failed and his subsequent decision to make a forced landing. The altitude and time available at the point of the perceived failure was likely inadequate to overcome the time requirements for throttle inputs and turbine lag.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to fully open the throttle before initiating the power recovery in response to a simulated engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=942SC

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB