Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172RG VH-JFK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205463

Date:Sunday 24 June 1990
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JFK
MSN: 172RG0026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cooyar, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Maroochydore, QLD
Destination airport:Maroochydore, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft landed about half way along a 490m grass strip. It became airborne again and appeared to climb slowly before veering left and disappearing from view behind trees. The aircraft failed to reappear and was located soon after, having crashed inverted adjacent to a road. The aircraft was found to have struck and severed powerlines 82 metres beyond the end of the strip. One of the two occupants did not survive the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/199003080/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226665/199003080.pdf