Accident Robinson R22 Alpha VH-HEU, Thursday 21 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 September 1989
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Alpha
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HEU
MSN: 1532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:60km S of Tieyon Station, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tieyon Station, SA
Destination airport:Tieyon Station, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was operating on a Search and Rescue watch manned from the homestead. When the aircraft did not arrive by the appointed hour, the owner of the station conducted an aerial search and found the pilot by the disabled aircraft. The pilot reported that he was attempting to land beside the portable cattle yards when he backed off to avoid the dust clouds thrown up by the main rotor. In doing so, the tail rotor struck a tree obscured by the dust. An immediate landing was initiated but a heavy touchdown resulted. The tail rotor blades separated from the aircraft before the engine was stopped and the tail boom and skids were twisted from the impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198900827
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900828/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34012/aair198900828.pdf