Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) VQ-BPU, Wednesday 31 January 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 January 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Aeroflot Russian Airlines
Registration: VQ-BPU
MSN: 5921
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Volgograd International Airport (VOG/URWW) -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Volgograd Airport (VOG/URWW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A passenger's powerbank began emitting smoke as the passengers were deplaning after flight SU1182 had landed at Volgograd. The smoke was quickly contained.
Some passengers opened the overwing emergency exits to evacuate the aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-5338637/Fire-breaks-Russian-passenger-plane.html
Facebook

Location

Media: