This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 November 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1 |
| Owner/operator: | A&AEE Boscombe Down |
| Registration: | WE258 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ogbury Camp, Durnford, 2 miles W of Boscombe Down, Wiltshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Boscombe Down, (EGDM) |
Narrative:DeHavilland DH.112 Venom FB.1 WE258: Built by DH Hatfield as the 4th production Venom FB.1. Delivered 12/2/52, but never saw RAF service, Retained by the Manufacturers and the A&AEE Boscombe Down for test flying, particularly related to gunnery and bombing trials. Sixty-two air firing sorties were carried out with WE258 in five months between 7/3/52 and 12/8/52
Written off (destroyed) 25/11/52: Collided with Vickers Valetta VW203 of 30 Squadron, RAF, soon after joining the circuit at Boscombe Down, tearing off starboard wing. The Valetta crash-landed without fatalities one and a half miles west of Boscombe Down. The Venom dived into the ground killing the pilot at Ogbury Camp, Durnford, 2 miles West of Boscombe Down, Wiltshire. The Venom was involved in "bomb handling" trials on the Larkhill Ranges on Salisbury Plain.
Test Pilot: Squadron Leader Christorpher Gordon Clark DFC, RAF, "A" Squadron, A&AEE Boscombe Down (Service Number 109031) - killed on test flight 25/11/52.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.137 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 32)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.313
4.
https://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=223 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE 7.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-607-aletta-c1-raf-boscombe-down 8. A&AEE Declassified Report:
https://apps.dtic.mil/sti/pdfs/AD0005795.pdf .