Accident Beechcraft Expeditor Mk 3NMT (C-45) 1488, Wednesday 9 March 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 March 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft Expeditor Mk 3NMT (C-45)
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 1488
MSN: CA-63
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Portage la Prairie, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RCAF Portage la Prairie, MB
Narrative:
Expeditor RCAF 1488 Damage Cat.A in crash at RCAF Portage la Prairie on 9 March 1966. Wing tip dug into snow bank during cross wind landing, aircraft flipped over. Both occupants uninjured. 09/03/1962
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000565/#1488
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial numbers
Scramble