This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 June 1942 |
| Time: | 01:36 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 61 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R5615 |
| MSN: | QR-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Tappenort in Delmenhorst, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Syerston |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:30 hrs for an operation to Bremen.
The aircraft was hit by heavy (schwere) Flak and crashed.
All seven rest in the Becklingen War Cemetery:
Pilot:923461 Flt Sgt Paul Walter Gregory - Becklingen War Cemetery 13. C. 4.
Pilot:R/69338 Sgt James Henry Kinch RCAF - Becklingen War Cemetery 13. C. 8.
Observer:J/15648 Plt Off William James Ruddy RCAF - Becklingen War Cemetery 13. C. 9.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:943217 Flt Sgt Frank Roe - Becklingen War Cemetery 13. C. 3.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1162815 Sgt Harold Dauncey - Becklingen War Cemetery 13. C. 10.
Air Gunner:1109846 Sgt John Grocock - Becklingen War Cemetery 13. C. 2.
Air Gunner:1292223 Sgt Edmund Robert John Burrell - Becklingen War Cemetery 13. C. 11.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R5615+ Google Maps
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC