Accident Cirrus SR20 G3 9M-ZWR, Thursday 1 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 February 2018
Time:12:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20 G3
Owner/operator:Twin Turbo Enterprise
Registration: 9M-ZWR
MSN: 1894
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Continental IO-360-ES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tioman Airport (WMBT), Pahang -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Senai International Airport (JNB/WMKJ
Destination airport:Tioman Airport (TOD/WMBT)
Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cirrus SR20 was on final approach to Tioman Airport, Pahang. The wind at the landing point reported as windy with North Westerly wind from 330 gusting up to 10 knots. At touchdown point the aircraft was floating and the pilot was unable to get the aircraft on the ground. At this instant the aircraft suddenly veered to the right whilst still in the air.
The pilot applied left rudder to get the aircraft parallel with the runway. Upon touchdown, the pilot lost control of the aircraft resulting the aircraft to veer off to the right side of the runway, went through the airport perimeter fence and stopped after hitting the drain outside of the airport perimeter.

Cause: The cause of the accident is due to the Aircraft Captain inability to control the flight at the most critical phase of flight on final with an unexpected change of wind direction

ex 9M-IAC, N482PG

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bharian.com.my/berita/kes/2018/02/383407/pesawat-tergelincir-di-pulau-tioman
https://www.malaymail.com/s/1567767/aircraft-skids-while-landing-at-tioman-island-airport
http://www.mot.gov.my/SiteCollectionImages/kemalangan%20udara/statistik%202018/A%200118%209M-ZWR.pdf

History of this aircraft

Ex 9M-IAC, N482PG

Location

Media: