Accident Piper J-2 Cub G-AESK, Monday 2 May 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 May 1938
Time:day
Type:Piper J-2 Cub
Owner/operator:Herbert Perkins
Registration: G-AESK
MSN: 957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Workshop Farm, Main Street, Withybrook, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Workshop Farm, Withybrook, Warwickshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 7596] on 25.3.37 as G-AESK to Miss E.B. Walter, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. C of V 121 issued. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 8361] on 18.2.38 to Herbert Perkins, Workshop Farm, Main Street, Withybrook, Warwickshire.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2.5.38 when crashed on take off at Workshop Farm, Main Street, Withybrook, Warwickshire. Registration G-AESK cancelled by the Air Ministry due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft" in May 1938.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AESK.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html