Accident Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor Mk 3TM 1518, Friday 6 May 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 May 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor Mk 3TM
Owner/operator:3 (F) Wg RCAF
Registration: 1518
MSN: CA-118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Grostenquin, Moselle department, Lorraine -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:????
Destination airport:RCAF Grostenquin (Fr.)
Narrative:
Expeditor RCAF 1518: Damaged Cat.B in crash on 06/05/1955, while serving with No. 3 (F) Wing in Germany. Damaged in a ground loop at RCAF Grostenquin, France on 06/05/1955. Apparently not repaired.
SOC and reduced to spares 27/09/1955

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000565/#1518
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers