| Date: | Thursday 1 February 2018 |
| Time: | 10:45 |
| Type: | Hughes 369E |
| Owner/operator: | Helicopters Unlimited LLC |
| Registration: | N618SG |
| MSN: | 0014E |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8250 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls Royce 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | East Blue Ridge/Mountain High, Angeles Forest, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a rollover during a landing attempt in Angeles National Forest, Los Angeles County, California. The helicopter sustained substantial damage and all 3 on board suffered minor injures.
Probable Cause and Findings
The pilot's high altitude, high gross weight landing with insufficient tail rotor thrust resulting in a loss of tail rotor effectiveness.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA117 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://twitter.com/SEBLASD/status/959158452584001536 http://ktla.com/2018/02/01/3-injured-in-helicopter-crash-in-wrightwood-area-of-angeles-national-forest-officials/ https://www.nbclosangeles.com/news/local/Helicopter-Crash-Wrightwood-Injured-angeles-national-472205763.html http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=618SG Location