This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 July 1958 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Mosscraft MA.2 |
| Owner/operator: | Fairwood Flying Group of the PFA |
| Registration: | G-AFMS |
| MSN: | MA.2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 10 miles south of Builth Wells, Mid-Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Swansea Airport, Fairwood Common, Swansea |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Moss M.A.2 was designed and built in 1939 at the Moss Brothers Aircraft Ltd factory in Chorley, Lancashire, England. It was of wooden construction and initially had two open cockpits, but was converted prewar to a two-seat side-by-side cabin layout
First registered [C of R 8951] on 2.1.39 as G-AFMS to Moss Brothers Aircraft Ltd., Chorley, Lancashire. C of A 6872 issued January 1939. The first M.A.2 G-AFMS was demonstrated at Heathrow aerodrome in May 1939. After flying in the UK it was shipped to Canada, where it became CF-BUB. (UK registration G-AFMS cancelled 9.12.40). It was flown over the Rocky Mountains in 1941, being the lowest powered aircraft to do so to date. It was flown to the Canadian east coast and down into the U.S.A.
After storage, it was shipped back to the UK in 1947. Registration G-AFMS restored [C of R 8951/2] on 17.8.48 to William Henry Moss, Chorley, Lancashire. It was flown in the 1949 Kings Cup Air Race by William Henry Moss and in the 1950 race by G.F. Bullen. It was sold to the Fairwood Flying Group based at Swansea Airport on 7.6.56, who continued to fly the aircraft until it crashed 10 miles south of Builth Wells, Mid-Wales, on 7.7.58.
A second M.A.2 was built prewar, but not completed. It was found at Chorley in 1964 and a project to complete it is under way.
Sources:
1. Jackson, A.J. (1974). British Civil Aircraft since 1919 - Volume 3. Putnam & Company Limited. ISBN 0-370-10014-X.
2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AFMS-1.pdf 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AFMS-2.pdf 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moss_M.A.2 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html 6.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1237124/ Media:
Moss M.A.2 G-AFMS at Coventry (Baginton) airport 19 June 1954: