This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 May 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Tipsy S.2 |
| Owner/operator: | Eric Darwent Ward |
| Registration: | G-AESU |
| MSN: | 102 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wallsall Municipal Aerodrome, Wallsall, Staffordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hooton Park Aerodrome, Cheshire |
| Destination airport: | Wallsall Municipal Aerodrome, Wallsall, Staffordshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered [C of R 7612] on 27.4.37 as G-AESU to Eric Darwent Ward, Wallasey, Cheshire (aircraft based at Hooton Park Aerodrome, Hooton Park, Cheshire). C of A 128 issued April 1937
On 28.4.37, Tipsy S2 registered G-AESU (constructors number 102), was delivered to Eric Darwent Ward at Wallasey, Cheshire by the Fairey Aviation Co. Ltd at Harmondsworth. This open cockpit aircraft had been built earlier in the year by Aero Engines Ltd. at Kingswood, Bristol, Gloucestershire, and fitted with a Douglas Sprite II 24 hp engine. It was the first Tipsy fitted with a dual ignition.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) on 2.5.37 whilst Eric Ward was flying the aircraft at Walsall Municipal Aerodrome, Walsall, Staffordshire, the aircraft crashed into a tree, but Eric was uninjured. Registration G-AESU was cancelled by the Air Ministry on 2.9.37 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Eric Ward took delivery of Tispy S.2 G-AEXK (c/n 104) on 19.5.37 as a replacement
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AESU.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html 4.
http://oldwirral.net/ericward.html 